talkgroup

CC-BY, maybe others, what if I don't have my "own copyright"?

The following attribution must be provided in your text, wherever you put your own copyright, in the same size as your copyright text

I always see text saying, “wherever you put your own copyright, in the same size as your copyright text”. Iif I don’t claim copyright nor include copyright text may I omit the attribution?

1 Like

I doubt it. If the same size stipulation is not applicable (assuming it ever was), the conditions of the license (attribution; read the fine print in section 4 of CC-BY-3.0 which I guess is the license based on a quick search for the quoted text) would still apply. But IANAL etc etc.

1 Like